Teeth Q Dental SurgeonsBook appointment →

Crowns and bridges

Dental crowns and bridges in Singapore: cost, types and what to expect.

A dental crown is a cap that covers a damaged tooth to restore its shape and strength; a bridge uses crowns on neighbouring teeth to replace a missing one. The fee depends mainly on the material, how much of the tooth is left to build on, and whether the tooth needs root canal treatment first. This page sets out the fees at Teeth Q, what CHAS and MediSave do and do not cover, and what happens at your visit.
Zirconia dental crown and a three-unit dental bridge on a plaster study model of a lower jaw

Key facts

Dental crown cost in Singapore at Teeth Q, at a glance.

Figures current as at 3 October 2026 and confirmed at your assessment.

Fee per crown

A dental crown at Teeth Q costs $900 to $1,200 per unit before GST: $900 – $1,000 for a full metal or metal-ceramic crown and $1,200 for a full ceramic or zirconia crown.

CHAS subsidy

CHAS, Merdeka Generation and Pioneer Generation cardholders receive $410 to $625 per permanent crown at CHAS clinics, up to four crowns a year, from 1 October 2025.

MediSave and review

Routine crowns and bridges are not MediSave-claimable, except that patients aged 60 and above may use Flexi-MediSave (up to $400 a year) towards eligible root canal treatment and permanent crowns. This page was clinically reviewed by Dr Audrey Chua, a Teeth Q dentist, on 3 October 2026.

Fees

Dental crown and bridge fees at Teeth Q.

Per unit, before GST, from the current Teeth Q fee schedule. Your fee is confirmed at the assessment once the dentist has examined the tooth and taken an X-ray.
ItemFee (per unit, before GST)
Full metal or metal-ceramic (porcelain-fused-to-metal) crown$900 – $1,000
Full ceramic or zirconia crown$1,200
Bridge (each supporting crown and each replacement tooth is one unit)$900 – $1,200 per unit, by material as above
Core filling after root canal treatment (if needed)$150 – $200
Fibre post and core (if too little tooth remains)$250 – $300
Re-cementation of an existing crown$120 – $200
Consultation (waived for patients returning for treatment within one year)$20 – $40
Small X-ray (PA / bitewing)$25

Swipe sideways to see all columns.

  • Fee note. Fees at Hougang Green, Matilda Portico, Fernvale Woods and Hougang RiverCourt are subject to 9% GST. Fees at Dakota Breeze and Tampines GreenGem are nett.
  • Stainless steel crowns for children’s baby molars are a separate item ($250).
  • Example: a single zirconia crown on a tooth that does not need root canal treatment is typically $1,200 plus GST where applicable. A back tooth that first needs root canal treatment ($1,000 – $1,250 for a molar by a general dental surgeon), then a core and a crown, costs more in total, spread over several visits.

When a crown is needed

Not every damaged tooth needs a crown.

A smaller cavity or chip can often be restored with a filling or an onlay. Your dentist will say which is appropriate after examining the tooth.

Large fillings or cracks

A tooth with a large filling or a crack, where a filling alone would not hold.

After root canal treatment

A back tooth that has had root canal treatment is usually crowned to protect it from splitting.

Worn teeth, bridges and implants

Worn, chipped or discoloured teeth where shape and strength both need restoring. Crowns also anchor a bridge replacing a missing tooth, or sit on top of a dental implant.

Types of crown

See the differences at a glance.

The right material depends on the position of the tooth, how it is loaded when you bite, and appearance.
TypeMaterialUsually used forFee per unit (before GST)
Full metalMetal alloyBack teeth; strongest and thinnest option$900 – $1,000
Metal-ceramicMetal core, tooth-coloured outer layerBack teeth where some appearance matters$900 – $1,000
Full ceramic / zirconiaMetal-free, tooth-colouredFront teeth; zirconia also strong enough for back teeth$1,200
Stainless steelPrefabricated metalChildren’s baby molars$250

Swipe sideways to compare all columns.

What affects the fee

Why two crown quotes can differ.

Material

Full ceramic and zirconia crowns cost more than metal or metal-ceramic.

Condition of the tooth

A tooth that needs root canal treatment, a core filling or a post before it can be crowned adds those items to the total.

Units, X-rays and old crowns

A bridge is charged per unit, so a three-unit bridge replacing one missing tooth is three units. A small X-ray is usually needed before crowning, and removing an existing crown or bridge is charged separately.

CHAS, Merdeka Generation and Pioneer Generation

Permanent crowns are CHAS-subsidised.

At CHAS clinics, up to four permanent crowns per calendar year. From 1 October 2025 the subsidy per crown is:
CardSubsidy per permanent crown
Pioneer Generation$625
Merdeka Generation$620
CHAS Blue$615
CHAS Orange$410
  • Root canal treatment is also CHAS-subsidised, up to two per calendar year.
  • Bring your CHAS, MG or PG card to the visit; the subsidy is applied at the clinic and the balance is payable by you.
  • MediSave: routine crowns and bridges are not MediSave-claimable; MediSave covers surgical dental procedures such as surgical wisdom tooth removal or implant surgery, and the crown placed on an implant is not claimable. The exception is Flexi-MediSave: patients aged 60 and above may use up to $400 a year towards eligible root canal treatment and permanent crowns at CHAS dental clinics. The clinic checks your eligibility at the visit.
  • Sources: Teeth Q fee schedule (effective 5 May 2025); CHAS dental services and subsidy table (September 2025 table, effective 1 October 2025). Clinically reviewed by Dr Audrey Chua (crowns and bridges) and Dr Sherianne Lew (veneers) on 3 October 2026.

Your visit

A clear, assessment-led pathway.

Dentist holding a dental model and explaining a crown to a seated patient, with a tooth scan on the monitor behind
Illustrative image; people shown are AI-generated.
  1. 01

    Assessment

    Examination and a small X-ray. The dentist confirms whether a crown is the right option, the material, and the fee. If the tooth needs root canal treatment first, that is completed before the crown is made.

  2. 02

    Preparation

    The tooth is shaped, an impression or scan is taken, and a temporary crown is fitted.

  3. 03

    Fitting

    About one to two weeks later the permanent crown is checked for fit and bite, then cemented.

Choose a clinic and appointment →

Aftercare

Looking after a crown.

Temporary crown

Avoid very hard or sticky foods on a temporary crown. If it comes off, keep it and contact the clinic.

Daily cleaning

Brush twice a day and clean between the teeth daily; the tooth under a crown can still decay at the gum line.

After fitting and check-ups

Some sensitivity to hot and cold for a few days is common; contact the clinic if the bite feels high or it does not settle. Keep your routine check-ups so the crown margins and gums can be checked.

Veneers

Veneers: a thinner option for front teeth.

A veneer is a thin shell bonded to the front of a tooth to improve its shape or colour. Unlike a crown it covers only the visible surface, so less tooth is removed. Veneers suit chips, small gaps and discolouration on otherwise sound front teeth; a tooth that is heavily filled, cracked or root-canal-treated usually needs a crown instead.
TypeWhat it isUsually used forFee per unit (before GST)
Composite veneerTooth-coloured resin shaped directly on the tooth, usually in one visitMinor chips, small gaps, a single discoloured tooth$360 onwards
Porcelain veneerLaboratory-made ceramic shell, two visitsLonger-lasting colour and shape change on front teeth$1,080 onwards

Swipe sideways to compare all columns.

Veneers: what to know

Before choosing a veneer.

Cosmetic treatment

Veneers are cosmetic: not CHAS-subsidised and not MediSave-claimable.

Per tooth

Fees are per tooth; the dentist confirms the number of teeth and the material at assessment.

Suitability

Not suitable for teeth with heavy grinding wear, large fillings or active gum disease until those are treated.

Common questions

Helpful answers before your assessment.

How much does a dental crown cost in Singapore at Teeth Q?+

$900 to $1,000 per unit for a full metal or metal-ceramic crown and $1,200 for a full ceramic or zirconia crown, before GST where applicable. Root canal treatment, a core filling or a post, if needed, are charged separately.

Is a dental crown MediSave-claimable?+

Generally no. Routine crowns and bridges are not MediSave-claimable; MediSave covers surgical dental procedures such as surgical wisdom tooth removal or implant surgery. Patients aged 60 and above may use Flexi-MediSave, up to $400 a year, towards eligible root canal treatment and permanent crowns at CHAS dental clinics.

Does CHAS cover crowns?+

Yes. From 1 October 2025 the subsidy is $625 (Pioneer Generation), $620 (Merdeka Generation), $615 (CHAS Blue) or $410 (CHAS Orange) per permanent crown, up to four crowns per calendar year, at CHAS clinics.

How long does a crown last?+

Many crowns last ten years or more with good home care and regular check-ups. The tooth underneath can still decay, so cleaning at the gum line matters.

Why do crown quotes differ between clinics?+

Material, the laboratory used, whether the quote includes the X-ray, core or post, and whether GST is included all change the figure. Ask for the per-unit fee, what it includes, and whether it is before or after GST.

Veneer or crown: which do I need?+

A veneer covers only the front surface and suits sound front teeth with cosmetic concerns. A crown covers the whole tooth and is used when the tooth is weakened, heavily filled, cracked or root-canal-treated. Your dentist decides after examining the tooth and taking an X-ray.

Can I get a quote by phone or WhatsApp?+

We can give the fee ranges on this page, but the actual fee depends on the tooth and is confirmed at the assessment visit.

Continue reading

Learn more before deciding.

Implant, bridge or denture: how they compare →Root canal treatment at Teeth Q →